Competition is not compulsory for any member.  It is up to each individual up to the time of the event commencing as to whether they wish to participate.  There is no expectation or requirement for any member to compete.  All members are however, encouraged to participate in any carnival or events that they wish to represent the club in.  We strongly support a “have a go” policy and support any individual who wishes to put their training towards a competitive environment.  

U14’s

Last year saw the introduction of the Under 14’s joining seniors in senior carnivals and that will be continuing this season.  The Under 14 and Under 15 group now form the “Youth” category.  Under 14 and Under 15’s will continue to race individual races in their age group and team events can be a combination of an U14 and an U15, gender specific.  We would like to officially welcome our new Under 14’s to the senior ranks and we hope you enjoy your season.  We all work together and will support you in your future endeavours.  The senior competition run a little differently to junior carnivals with the biggest change in the nomination process.  Bonnie Richardson is our nomination officer and does an amazing job with entering all nominations for all SLSSA events. 

Nominations

The nomination process is a time consuming process and the carnival entry fees are a significant cost to the club.  We have developed a nomination form, which enables Bonnie to collect your input as to what events/carnivals you wish to compete at.  The booking form is a link that can be accessed on your phone/iPad/tablet or computer and every “booking” made will result in an email being sent both to Bonnie and the member booking.  This confirms your requests have been received.  The link is published on FB in the West Beach Training Page, or please contact Bonnie via email at nominations@westbeachslsc.com.au

Once nominated, competitors will be required to check their entries for any errors or inaccuracies.  It is the athlete’s responsibility to ensure you are nominated.

Entry Fees

Entry fees for the events are determined by Surf Life Saving South Australia and these are a significant cost to the club.  Event entry fees will be covered by WBSLSC for those competitors who wish to join the Athlete Reward Program 2016-2017. For those members who do not wish to join the ARP, the event entry costs will club will invoice you for any events that you have participated in.

Surf Sports Calendar 2016 - 2017 - Current as at 16th September 2016

The calendar may still change, however venues have now been finalised. 

Surf Sports Calendar 2016 - 2017

Senior Events 

Day

Date

Event

Venue

Saturday

22nd Oct

Surf Sport Series #3 (10-12)

Aldinga Bay

Saturday

12th Nov

Surf Sport Series Finale #4 3-5pm

Glenelg

Sunday

13th Nov

Beach Series Finale #2  5.30 -

Glenelg

Sunday

27th Nov

Senior Carnival 1 +Boats + Masters Events

Moana

Sunday

11th Dec

Senior Carnival 2 + Masters Events

TBA

Sunday

8th Jan

Senior Carnival 3 (17,19 & Open)+ Boats

South Coast

Saturday

11th Feb

Senior Carnival 4

Robe

Sunday

12th Feb

Senior Carnival 4

Robe

Sunday

26th Feb

Senior States Day 1 + R&R

Glenelg

Saturday

11th March

Senior State Championships Day 2

Moana

Sunday

12th March

Senior State Championships Day 3

Moana

Junior Carnivals 2016 - 2017

Sunday

20th Nov

Junior Carnival 1

Somerton

Sunday

18th Dec

Junior Carnival 2

Port Elliot

Sunday

22nd Jan

Junior Carnival 3

Seacliff (TBC)

Saturday

25th Feb

Junior Qualifying

Glenelg

Saturday

18th March

Junior State Championships Day 1

Semaphore

Sunday

19th March

Junior State Championships Day 2

Semaphore

 

Masters Carnival 2016 - 2017

Sunday

26th Feb

Master Surf Boat State Champs

South Port

Saturday

4th March

Master State Championships

West Beach

Sunday

5th March

Master State Championships

West Beach

Boat Carnivals and Events 2016 - 2017

Sat & Sun

17/18 Sept

ASRL SA Youth Development Camp

Pt Elliot

Thursday

29th Sept

ASRL SA Ergo Clinic #2

TBA

Sunday

9th Oct

ASRL SA Port Elliot Island Row

Port Elliot

Saturday

22nd Oct

ASRL SA Youth Training Day

Moana

Friday

27th Oct

ASRL SA Ergo Clinic # 3

TBA

Sunday

13th Nov

ASRL SA/ Navy #1

Mobile - mid

Thursday

17th Nov

ASRL SA Ergo Clinic #4

TBA

Friday

2nd Dec

ASRL SA Navy #2

Somerton

Saturday

10th Dec

ASRL SA Navy #3 (Senior Carnival 2)

Robe

Saturday

14th Jan

ASRL SA Navy #4 twilight

Henley

Sunday

12th Feb

ASRL SA Event (Senior Carnival 4)

Mobile Sth Coast

Sunday

5th March

South Port Classic

South Port